Privacy Policy

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us.

Who we are

We are Merz Pharma UK Limited a limited liability company (registered with number 04703428).

Our registered address is 260 Centennial Park, Elstree Hill South, Elstree, Herts, WD6 3SR.

You may interact with Merz Pharma UK Limited under one of brands, details of which can be found here. When we mention “Merz Pharma”, “we”, “us” or “our” in the privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in our group responsible for handling your personal information. We will let you know which company is responsible for your data when you purchase a service from us. You can also contact us to ask who the responsible company is over particular data sets at any time.

Merz Pharma UK Limited is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data protection officer by email at dataprotectionUK@merz.com.

How do you use my data?

When you register to become a member of the Merz Institute of Advanced Aesthetics (“MIAA”) or one of our resource portals

When you become a member of the MIAA or one of our resource portals (including the Ultherapy and Belotero resource portals), we will use your personal information to process your membership application and provide you with your membership information and benefits. The details we may collect from you when you become a member include your name, email, address, telephone number, payment details, profession, specialisation, professional registration number and registration governing body.

We need to process your personal information in this way to register you as a member and provide the ongoing membership services and benefits to you included to deliver medical, healthcare and scientific related information by email that you may have purchased as part of your registration.

Where you have provided a username and password for the application process, you are under an obligation to keep that password and username secure and to not allow any unauthorised access to the resources through your account.

When you attend one of our industry or training events

When you sign up and attend one of our events (e.g. a MIAA Masterclass or other educational event), via our website or a third party website such as Eventbrite, we will collect the following information from you: name, email, address, telephone number, payment details, profession, specialisation, professional registration number, insurance information, dietary information and registration governing body. We need to use your personal information in this way to complete the booking contract between us.

We may also capture images or videos of you in the course of one these events, where we do so we will be relying on our legitimate interest of administering and promoting our events.

When you purchase modules or courses from our website

When you purchase modules or courses from our website, we will use your personal information to complete your purchase. The details we collect from you will include your name, address, email address, phone number and payment details.

To complete your purchase, we share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the purchase process, such as payment providers, as well as credit reference agencies who we use to assess fraud, credit and/or security risks.

We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the contract for the item you have purchased from us.

When you contact us:

When you contact us by phone, email, social media, post or via the website with general queries, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about certain products, treatments, training, provide a quote, or to explain how our site works.

We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

Where you have previously used Merz Pharmacy

Where you have previously interacted with Merz Pharmacy we will have used your personal information to facilitate your request. The details we may have collected when you interacted with us were your name, email, address, telephone number, payment details, pharmaceutical products and health data.

We appreciate that obtaining elements such as your health data are categorised as Special Category Data and must be treated with an additional degree of care. We will only process Special Category data where you have provided us with your explicit consent to do so or where this information is being stored to comply with our legal obligations.

For more information on what Special Category Data we may hold about you, please contact us at: dataprotectionUK@merz.com

When you have expressed an interest in our products:

This section applies if you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, or have previously expressed an interest in our products and services and not opted out.

We will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and sector preferences) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

When we send you marketing emails because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes.
If you have not opted-in and we send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote the success of Merz Pharma.

Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.
You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at dataprotectionUK@merz.com or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.

Where you are interested in a job vacancy with us:

When you enter into the recruitment process with us by email, phone or other method, we will also handle your personal information (your name, contact details, recruitment information (for example right to work documentation and references), qualifications and accreditations, psychometric test results and any additional information provided by our recruitment partners.

We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this because of our legitimate interest to ensure your applicability to our available positions.

Where we use process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.

To make our site better:

We will also use your personal information to provide you with a more effective user experience (such as by displaying products, treatments or services we think you will be interested in).

Our use of your information in this way means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you, and that the products, treatments or services you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different history or browsing habits.
We will also use your personal information for the purposes of making our site more secure, and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the ‘do not track’ functionality in your internet browser. If you enable do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

If our business is sold:

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

• if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or

• if Merz Pharma or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Merz Pharma will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

Where is my data stored?

Merz Pharma UK Limited is part of the Merz Pharma Group. A number of entities within the Merz Pharma group are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal information will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

• by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;

• by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has within the EEA; and

• where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at dataprotectionUK@merz.com for the details as to how we protect specific transfer of your data.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party data storage providers.

How long do we retain your data for?

• Where you are a member of the MIAA or one of our resource portals, we will retain your data for a period of as long as you are a registered user, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with your account or if any legal issues arise. Once you are no longer a registered member, we will retain your data for up to two years.

• Where you are interested in a job vacancy with us we will retain your data for 6 months after the end of the recruitment process. In the event you take up employment with Merz Pharma we will retain your data throughout your period of employment and for 6 months after it terminates.

• Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications, if you have opted-in we will contact you at least every 2 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving electronic communications.

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or legal requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances (such as for product analysis purposes) we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various rights under data protection laws which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email at dataprotectionUK@merz.com.

Request access to your data (commonly known as a “subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes, research or statistical purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your data to another party.

Privacy law is often complicated, and whether these rights are available to you sometimes depends on the types of data we are handling, as well as why we are handling it. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this notice. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

What about websites we link to?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.

Our site connects you to different websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites. Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

When will you change your privacy policy?

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How do i contact you with feedback?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataprotectionUK@merz.com.

For information about how Merz handles personal information, please see our Global General Data Protection Information Notice at https://merz.com/app/uploads/2019/06/Fair-Information-Notice_Merz.pdf

This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd January 2020.